NSW Environmental Protection Licence 10432

In accordance with the NSW Protection of the Environment Operations Act 1997 (POEO Act) the data in the table below is published as part of the requirements of the Environmental Protection Licence 10432.

Please note,

  • The Tweed River Entrance Sand Bypassing Company (TRESBCo.) is the holder of the Licence issued by the NSW Environmental Protection Agency (EPA).
  • TRESBCo. is responsible for compliance with the EPA Licence Conditions.
  • The Monitoring and Reporting of the Turbidity results forms part of the EPA Licence Conditions.
  • The information contained within this Table is supplied by TRESBCo.
  • All enquiries and queries in regard to this table is to be sought from TRESBCo. via the following email: kevin.filer@macdow.com.au

Year

Month

Monthly Sample- Amount of Suspended Solids (milligrams per litre)

Mean Daily Volume of Overflow (kilolitres)

Highest Daily Volume of Overflow (kilolitres)

Lowest Daily Volume of Overflow (kilolitres)

No. of Days Exceeding 34,000 Kilolitres of Overflow

2012

April

97

1665

10441

0

0

 

May

113

2390

9187

0

0

 

June

83

5702

14974

0

0

 

July

38

4466

11117

0

0

 

August

134

3069

8990

0

0

 

September

133

1945

6945

0

0

 

October

52

3248

7922

0

0

 

November

101

2327

9959

0

0

 

December

5

2949

14633

0

0

2013

January

73

3474

18460

0

0

 

February

96

3420

11535

0

0

 

March

39

2930

9729

0

0

   April  21  3114 9051  0
   May 82  2884  12983  0
 

June

132

4464

13940

0

0

 

July

75

4467

14007

0

0

 

August

217

1843

8107

0

0

 

September

92

2756

9698

0

0

  October 34 1791 5980 0 0
  November 16 2532 7947 0 0
  December 33 1960 12417 0 0
2014 January 39 5108 18705 0 0
  February 12 3992 12458 0 0
  March 45 5760 13914 0 0
  April 19 3309 12888 0 0
  May 37 2252 8813 0 0
  June 46 2409 8662 0 0
  July 26 3779 22072 0 0
  August 26 6004 15407 0 0
  September 38 2968 8488 0 0
  October 22 2362 10131 0 0
  November 27 1641 8290 0 0
  December 45 2762 10601 0 0
2015 January 11 3596 11543 0 0
  February 64 5218 15540 0 0
  March 231 1248 7916 0 0
  April 29 2215 7443 0 0
  May 23 3,411 14,832 0 0
 June215,3989,48600
 July295,91411,87600
 August593,36014,74300
 September414,55812.98100
 October1323,09710,32700
 November302,6088,45100
 December443,78916,51700
2016January194,88718,30700
 February323,98212,42800
 March241,6976,22000
 April472,3759,23400
 May771,0835,75700
 June174,37413,65100
 July683,60614,32400
 August847,36120,93400
 September114,69625,08100
 October832,64312,50600
 November705,70217,88300
 December583,42012,89700
2017January613,0579,42000
 February443,72114,62800
 March527,61617,64200

The NSW Office of Environment and Heritage maintains a public register of EPA Licences which can be accessed through their website. To access the Environmental Protection Licence 10432 click here, choose Licences and search with 10432 in the Licence Number pane or view the licence details (PDF 120kB).





Page last updated/reviewed: 10 Apr 2017